Free calculator

Pool Volume Calculator (Gallons & Liters)

Updated · Formulas checked against CDC MAHC (2023) and CDC contamination-response guidance

Pool volume calculator

ft
ft
ft
ft

Same as shallow for a flat-bottom pool or spa.

Pool volume100,145 gallons379,092 liters · 379.1 m³ · 13,388 ft³
  • Surface area 3,150 sq ft × average depth 4.25 ft × 7.48 gal/ft³.
  • Hoppers, deep diving wells and large steps change the real volume — use the design volume on your permit when you have it.

Open the chemical calculator →

📋 Write the pool volume in the header of your pool log — every dose is calculated from it.

Quick answer

Pool volume in gallons equals surface area in square feet × average depth in feet × 7.48. For a rectangle, surface area is length × width; for a circle, 0.785 × diameter²; for an oval, 0.785 × length × width. A 75 × 42 ft pool, 3.5 to 5 ft deep, holds about 100,000 gallons.

  • 1 cubic foot of water = 7.48 US gallons; 1 gallon = 3.785 liters.
  • Average depth = (shallow + deep) ÷ 2 for a uniform slope.
  • Kidney pools: area ≈ 0.45 × (width A + width B) × length.
  • Use the design volume on your permit when you have it.

Pool volume formulas by shape

ShapeGallons formulaExampleVolume
RectangleL × W × avg depth × 7.4860 × 30 ft, 4 ft flat53,860 gal
Rectangle (sloped)L × W × (shallow + deep) ÷ 2 × 7.4875 × 42 ft, 3.5–5 ft100,145 gal
Round / spa0.785 × D² × depth × 7.488 ft spa, 3.5 ft deep1,316 gal
Oval0.785 × L × W × avg depth × 7.4830 × 15 ft, 4.5 ft11,897 gal
Kidney0.45 × (A + B) × L × avg depth × 7.4832 ft, A 16, B 10, 3.5–6 ft13,303 gal
For liters multiply gallons by 3.785; for cubic meters divide liters by 1,000.

Why the volume matters for compliance

  • Every chemical dose is calculated from volume — an error of 20% in volume is a 20% error in every dose. Plug your volume into the pool chemical calculator.
  • Turnover rate is volume ÷ flow. Inspectors compare your flow meter reading to the turnover your code requires — see the turnover calculator.
  • Fecal-incident hyperchlorination to 20 ppm needs a lot of chlorine in a large pool. Knowing the volume tells you whether you have enough product on hand.
  • Your log header should show each pool’s volume so anyone on staff can calculate a dose.

Get the free Commercial Pool Log (PDF)

Daily chemistry log · spa log · opening safety checklist · maintenance, inventory & incident logs. Enter your email and the download starts instantly.

Free. No spam — occasional pool compliance tips; unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

Tips for irregular commercial pools

Split an L-shaped or freeform pool into rectangles and circles, calculate each part, and add them. Diving wells and hoppers hold more than a straight slope suggests, so calculate a deep section separately. The most reliable number is the design volume on the plans approved by your health department — use the calculator to sanity-check it.

How to calculate pool volume in gallons

  1. Measure the surface. Measure length and width (or diameter) in feet at the water line.
  2. Find the average depth. Add the shallow and deep depths and divide by 2.
  3. Calculate surface area. Rectangle: L × W. Circle: 0.785 × D². Oval: 0.785 × L × W. Kidney: 0.45 × (A + B) × L.
  4. Convert to gallons. Multiply surface area × average depth × 7.48 to get US gallons.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate how many gallons my pool holds?

Multiply surface area (square feet) by average depth (feet) by 7.48. For a 50 × 25 ft pool averaging 4.5 ft deep: 50 × 25 × 4.5 × 7.48 ≈ 42,075 gallons.

How many gallons is a 25-yard pool?

A 25-yard by 45-foot pool (75 × 45 ft) averaging 4.5 ft deep holds about 113,600 gallons. Six-lane 25-yard pools are commonly 75 × 42 ft and hold roughly 90,000–120,000 gallons depending on depth.

How many gallons is a commercial hot tub?

Most commercial spas hold 500–1,500 gallons. An 8 ft round spa 3.5 ft deep holds about 1,316 gallons. Subtract a little for seats and benches.

How do I convert pool gallons to liters?

Multiply gallons by 3.785. A 50,000-gallon pool is about 189,000 liters, or 189 cubic meters.

Download the free printable Commercial Pool Log

Daily chemistry log · spa log · opening safety checklist · maintenance, inventory & incident logs. Enter your email and the download starts instantly.

Free. No spam — occasional pool compliance tips; unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

This page is an educational summary, not legal advice. Pool and spa codes differ by state and county and change over time — always confirm requirements with the health department that inspects your facility.